Privacy Policy

 

ABCorp Australasia Pty Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of individual’s personal information.  ABCorp is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). ABCorp will only collect, store, use and disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this privacy policy.   

 

ABCorp will from time to time receive personal information from its clients. ABCorp will use that personal information only for the purposes for which the information is provided to it and for no other purpose. 

 

ABCorp will not disclose personal information of an individual to third parties in any circumstances except:

 

- To related companies in the ABCorp group (where necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is provided to it); or

 

 

- Where ABCorp is required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example, to law enforcement agencies.

 

ABCorp will protect all personal information held by it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  ABCorp will destroy or return to its clients all copies of any personal information held by it as soon as that information is no longer needed for the purposes for which the information was provided to it.  

 

Any person may seek access to personal information, which ABCorp holds about that person and ABCorp will provide access to that information in accordance with the Privacy Act.  There are certain exemptions, which may apply to the provision of that information.  ABCorp may charge an administration fee for granting access to information. 

 

If you have any questions or concerns about ABCorp’s collection, use or disclosure of personal information go to http://www.abnote.com.au/privacy-policy